NY 886558

June 25, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:227 886558

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway 43rd floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a swivel light from China and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated May 25, 1993, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a plastic portable, rectangular-shape lamp, known as the "Swivel Light" (item number PP 111129), which measures about 11 inches long and features the following: an adjustable front reflector unit containing a torch bulb for use as a spot light; a 5 inch fluorescent lamp tub situated along its side; a rectangular-shape blinking light located near its bottom portion; and a control panel for selecting the desired lighting function. It is noted that the panels of this article are smooth and level so that the lamp may be placed lengthwise on a flat surface without rolling. Further, this article possesses a plastic attachment which secures to the side opposite the fluorescent lamp tube, thereby enabling the lamp to be affixed to a wall or metal surface (by means of the magnets located at the opposite ends of the attachment).

The applicable subheading for the "Swivel Lamp", item number PP 111129, will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire