NY 886526

June 18, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 886526

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.82.0080

Mr. Stephen L. Fodor
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
Atlanta Branch
703 Sullivan Road
College Park, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of CommServers from Denmark

Dear Mr. Fodor:

In your letter dated May 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CR Systems of Atlanta, Georgia.

The merchandise is identified in the submitted literature as Communications Server (CommServer) XU1100 and XU4000 series. There are several models within each series i.e. XU-4100, XU-4200 and XU-4210, etc. The Commservers are micro-processor or PC based and is augmented by the addition of communication hardware and software developed by CR Systems. These devices are indirectly connected to the CPU of other processors.

The applicable subheading for the CommServers will be 8517,82.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other telegraphic apparatus]." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director