NY 886472

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 886472

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Cecilia A. Cormier
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Ave.
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China.

Dear Ms. Cormier:

In your letter dated May 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag.

The sample submitted, product #9315, identified as a "Tarp Tote Bag", is an double handle, open top, multi-purpose utility tote bag composed of woven polyethylene ribbon yarn. The exterior surface is coated with plastic. The bag measures approximately 14" x 20" x 23". There is a side snap function which allows for expansion of the bag. The front of the bag features the "Playskool Baby" logo. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Product #9315, the tote bag with an outer surface of plastic, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director