NY 886465

June 17, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:361 886465

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6204.52.2070

Peter A. Pennesi
V. Alexander & Co., Inc.
P. O. Box 30250
Memphis, Tenn. 38118-1556

RE: The tariff classification of a skirt from India.

Dear Mr. Pennesi:

In your letter dated May 25,1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling, for special exempt status.

The submitted sample style number P4500 is a woman's skirt, manufactured from a 100% cotton woven fabric. The skirt is diaphanous, and it features pleats starting at the waistband and a drawstring waist with a bell type ornament at the end. The importer refers to the skirt as a "broomstick skirt" and explains that the garment is shipped in a crushed form, then twisted and tied resembling a broomstick.

The exempt status of apparel from India cannot be ruled upon by this office, however, the following information may assist you in making this claim at the time of entry. In order for an item to be considered exempt from quota as "folklore," two conditions must be met at the time of entry. First, the garment must be accompanied by an "Exempt Certificate" issued by the government of India, which includes the specific name of the "India Item." Second the garment must meet the specific definition of the named "India Item."

The applicable subheading for style number P4500 will be 6204.52.2070,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's skirts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director