NY 886446

June 15, 1993

CLA-2-96:S:N:N7: 236 886446

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9602.00.5000

Mr. James E. Ainsworth
22 Penwarden Way
Bosham, Nr Chichester
West Sussex PO18 8LF, England

RE: The tariff classification of Salt Dough Plaques from England.

Dear Mr. Ainsworth:

In your letter dated April 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Salt Dough Plaques are miniature models of fruits (approximately 3 1/2" x 3 1/2" or 6" X 4"), which are hand molded from wheatdough. They are baked, hand painted, lacquered and attached to a picture frame. These items are intended to be displayed on wall or shelves.

The applicable subheading for the Salt Dough Plaques will be 9602.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other molded, not elsewhere specified. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director