NY 886419

June 15, 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 886419

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.8000

Mr. David M. Blake
Tower Group International
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, NY 14207-3198

RE: The tariff classification of I.V. Solution Administration Sets from Canada.

Dear Mr. Blake:

In your letter dated May 18, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Baxter Corporation, Mississauga, Ontario.

The items to be imported are various I.V. solution administration sets consisting of plastic tubing and such components as spikes, drip chambers, slide clamps, injection sites, Luer lock adapters, etc.

There was a uniform and established practice under the Tariff Schedules of the United States to classify such tubing sets under 709.27, TSUS, which provided for other medical instruments. This practice has been continued under the equivalent Harmonized Tariff Schedule number. See Customs Headquarters' Ruling 085088 of March 12, 1990.

The applicable subheading for the I.V. Solution Administration Sets will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences... parts and accessories thereof... other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent.

Goods classifiable under subheading 9018.90.8000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.9 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director