DD
NY 886350

June 1, 1993

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms Flavia Cesare
Mably International, Inc.
14 East 60th Street
New York, ny 10022

RE: The tariff classification of item D059, Escada bag, from China.

Dear Ms Cesare:

In your letter dated May 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item D059 is a 100% jacquard cosmetic bag with duel textile handles, a top nylon zipper closure, grossgrain piping and PVC lining. The bag is approximately 8 1/2" x 6" x 4" and you state that its principal use is to hold cosmetics.

The applicable subheading for D059 will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20 ad velorem.

Item D059 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota/visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Philip Bernard
District Director