NY 886268

June 11, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 886268

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. John D. Clark
Paul Davril, Inc.
5401 South Soto Street
Los Angeles, California 90058

RE: The tariff classification of a man's garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Clark:

In your letter dated May 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. 9335052 is a man's knit garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment is oversized and features a hood with a drawstring closure; a full front opening with seven button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two patch pockets on the chest; a textile label sewn near the bottom of the back panel; side slits; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 9335052 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Style No. 9335052 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director