NY 886136

May 28, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 886136

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010

Ms. Susan Kearney
Wal-Mart Stores Inc.
702 S. W. 8th Street
Bentonville, Arkansas 72716

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Kearney:

In your letter dated May 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style SIKK-5LZ, is a woman's dress which extends from the shoulders to the ankles. It is manufactured from a finely knit fabric composed of 100 percent polyester. The garment features a partial frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs and a hemmed bottom.

The sample will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's...dresses...knitted...dresses, of synthetic fibers, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style SIKK-5LZ falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director