NY 886025

June 11, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 886025

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020

Mr. William Neal
The Little Tikes Company
2180 Barlow Road
P.O. Box 2277
Hudson, OH 44236-0877

RE: The tariff classification of toy animal figures from China.

Dear Mr. Neal:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 7, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Five samples were submitted with your inquiry. The samples are molded vinyl representations of a giraffe, deer, sheep, bear and elephant, ranging in size from three inches in height to six inches in height.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, other than stuffed, not having a spring mechanism.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 pecent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director