NY 885943

May 21, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 885943

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.8990

Mr. Jack Ritterman
Spring Industries, Inc.
Performance Products Division
787 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of comforter shells from China.

Dear Mr. Ritterman:

In your letter dated May 7, 1993, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted one sample of a comforter shell, identified as your "Country Heritage" style, and four other designs which will also be made into shells. These four designs are identified as style names "Victoria Dahlia", "Fall Festival", "Patchwork Pavillion" and "Fanfare". The five shells are made of floral pattern, 100% cotton plain woven fabrics. They are cut and sewn into various designs. The comforter shells are sewn on three sides with an unfinished opening on the fourth side. As requested in your letter, the samples will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the comforter shells will be 6307.90.8990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: ... shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The comforter shells fall within textile category designation 362. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director