NY 884925

April 22, 1993

CLA-2-:91:S:N:N8:344 884925

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9114.90.3000

Mr. Frank Pinkus
Nissan (NSN) Time Division
18750 Oxnard Street #406
Tarzana, California 91356

RE: The tariff classification of a clock pendulum skeleton from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Pinkus:

In your letter of March 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a clock pendulum skeleton. After importation this item will have a quartz clock movement inserted and a rod and bob attached to make it into a working pendulum clock movement.

The imported un-numbered article contains a printed circuit board. This electronic circuitry will set up an electronic field to attract and repel the permanent magnet mounted in the pendulum, causing the pendulum to oscillate back and forth.

Your sample has been returned.

The applicable subheading for this clock pendulum skeleton, with printed circuit and permanent magnet, will be 9114.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other assemblies and subassemblies for clock movements. The rate of duty will be 6.4% ad valorem plus 0.3 cents for each other piece or part. This clock pendulum skeleton is a subassembly consisting of nine (9) pieces or parts.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director