NY 885909

JUNE 2, 1993

CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 885909

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9080

Ms. Pamela Ervin
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 601 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of an adaptor plate for an automotive air throttle body from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Ervin:

In your letter dated April 29, 1993, on behalf of your client, International Circuits and Components, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is an adaptor plate sold in conjunction with an aftermarket automotive fuel injection system. The plate, which is wholly of aluminum, carries the part number of 61R-632MB. The plate serves two basic functions. First, it allows the retrofitting of a new throttle body to an existing automobile engine by providing matching mounting holes for that particular make and model. Secondly, the plate serves as the bottom portion of the throttle body itself. The throttle body, of which a sample was provided, has various air passages cast into its bottom portion. These passages are unfinished, needing the smooth surface of the adaptor plate in order to complete and seal those passages. Therefore the full working air throttle must consist of both the throttle upper body and the adaptor plate. It has been our position that the function of a complete automotive air throttle is the regulation of air flow into the engine. In effect it is a valve, automatically actuated by commands from the engine management control module.

The applicable subheading for the adaptor plate will be 8481.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director