NY 885899

May 26, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:227 885899

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway 43rd floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a mini-lantern from China and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated May 6, 1993, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a portable, battery-operated, plastic lamp, item number PP 110982, which measures about 8 inches in length and possesses the following: a movable front torch unit containing an incandescent bulb, a side panel that incorporates a 6 inch fluorescent light, a control panel for selecting the particular lighting function and a movable plastic stand, situated at the opposite end of the torch unit, that enables this lamp to be placed lengthwise on a flat surface without falling. This item also includes a textile carrying strap.

The applicable subheading for the mini-lantern, item number PP 110982, will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire