NY 885881

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 885881

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0050

Mr. Robert J. Mele
CSI Industries
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of women's cotton woven blouses from India

Dear Mr. Mele:

In your letter dated May 7, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, styles 410-934240 and 410-934247, are constructed from 100 percent woven cotton dobby fabric.

Style 410-934240 is a pullover with an attached hood with a drawstring, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a partial front opening, side seam pockets below the waist, and a drawstring bottom. The garment extends to the mid thigh area. Style 410- 934247 is identical to the above style. Your samples will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouses will be 6211.42.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton...Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The blouses fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director