NY 885870

May 28, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:108 885870

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8520.31.0090

Mr. D. F. Miller
J.W. Hampton Jr. Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a cassette recorder/player from China.

Dear Mr. Miller:

In your letter dated May 5, 1993, on behalf of your client F.W. Woolworth Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the cassette recorder/player will be 8520.31.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for magnetic tape recorder. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director