NY 885785

May 5, 1993

CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 885785

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000

Mr. Bob Gonzales
Seino America, Inc.
500 Airport Blvd., Suite 216
Burlingame, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of stamping embossers from Japan

Dear Mr. Gonzales:

In your letter dated April 23, 1993, on behalf of All Night Media, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a small embosser. It is about 2 1/2 inches high, 2 1/2 inches long and 2 inches wide. Its operation resembles that of a stapler. Instead of stapling, however, it places an embossed design or seal onto paper.

The applicable subheading for the embosser will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps or the like (including devices for printing or embossing labels). The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director