NY 885690

CLA-2-11:S:N:N7:236 885690

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1108.20.0000

Mr. Ioan Achiriloaie, President
ROD CO.
Suite #258
397 Dal-Rich Village
Richardson, Tx 75080

RE: The tariff classification of Inulin from Romania.

Dear Mr. Achiriloaie:

In your letter dated April 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Inulin is an extract from Chicory Roots and can be used as a supplement for food or drink enhancement. It contains mainly fructose and can be delivered in hygroscopical powder form.

The applicable subheading for the Inulin will be 1108.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for inulin. The duty rate will be 50 percent ad valerom.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director