NY 885583

May 28, 1993

CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350: 885583

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090

Mr. Maurice J. Deslauriers
John V. Carr & Son Inc.
One Emery Drive
P.O. Box 149
Norton, VT 05907

RE: The tariff classification of two needleloom felts, from Canada.

Dear Mr. Deslauriers:

In your letter dated May 3,1993, on behalf of Texel Inc., St. Elzear, Quebec, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling and have provided further manufacturing information.

Two representative samples were submitted and described as follows:

1) PP 665g Grey #80 + 680g Blue Felt
665g (100% polypropylene)
680g (55% Wool - 32% Polypropylene - 13% Unknown Fibers) These fabrics are needlepunched together with no finishing. End use is for boot felts.

2) PP 930g Grey #30 + F2 1/8" Red + 270g Blue Wool 930g (100% Polypropylene)
F2 1/8" Red (Polyethylene Foam)
270g (55% Wool - 32% Polypropylene - 13% Unknown Fibers) These two layers are needled together through the base of polyethylene foam.

Because of the construction of these two fabrics, both styles are considered to be single needleloom felts.

The applicable subheading for items 1 and 2 will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 5602.10.9090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 6.2 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director