NY 885419

May 5, 1993

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 885419

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050

Mr. Larry Kunkel
Paradise Promotions
Box 709, Squamish, B.C.
VON 3GO Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a "Pail Caddy" from Canada.

Dear Mr. Kunkel:

In your letter dated April 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject article is referred to as a "Pail Caddy". It is designed to allow a pail or paint container to be secured and hung from an extension ladder rung. The "Pail Caddy" is made from 12 gauge annealed steel wire and measures approximately 6 1/2 inches in length, in its finished condition. It has two lower loops for hanging and holding the pail handle. The top of the "Pail Caddy" has a looped hook that can be locked over the ladder rung, thus preventing it from falling. The product can be used anywhere that an extension ladder is utilized.

The applicable subheading for the "Pail Caddy" will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 7326.20.0050, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.8% rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director