NY 885348

September 28, 1993

CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:226 885348

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6815.99.40

Mr. Jeffrey Tooze
Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 8829
Portland, Oregon 97208

RE: The tariff classification of mineral material from China.

Dear Mr. Tooze:

This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client M.Q.Z. International, dated May 12, 1993.

You have submitted a sample of "white mineral cotton" which you refer to as thermal insulation for pipes. The descriptive literature refers to the product as being composed of ply yarn, fabric and braid which is heat resistant, fire resistant, and resistant to alkalis and acids. The U.S. Customs laboratory has determined that the item is composed of Aluminum Silicate (79.1%), Glass Filament (13.5%), and Polyester (7.4%).

The provision applicable to the mineral material will be subheading 6815.99.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of other mineral substances, not elsewhere specified or included: Other articles: Other : Other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport