NY 885336

MAY 07, 1993

CLA-2-64:S:M:N8: 347 885336

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.15

Ms. Katy Huoter
East CArGo U.S., Inc.
168-01 RockawaY Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China

Dear Ms. Hunter:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 1?7).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 15, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Omni Footwear Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Style M3766. A woman's low-heel, slip-on shoe with a plastic sole and a plastic upper which has four triangular, textile mesh inserts in the vamp. The textile comprises 5.4 percent of the external surface area of the upper by Customs Lab measurement.

HTS PROVISION : Other footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics, of which over 90 percent of the external surface area is rubber or plastics, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6402.99.15

RATE OF DUTY : 6 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director