NY 885333

April 27, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 885333

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 1-hydroxybenzotriazole (CAS# 2592-95-2) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated April 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 1-hydroxybenzotriazole will be 2933.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire