NY 885316

February 27, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 885316

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8516.90.2000

Mr. Edward F. Aniolek
Black and Decker (U.S.), Inc.
6 Armstrong Road
Shelton, CT 06484-4797

RE: The tariff classification of wire oven racks from China, Hong Kong and Taiwan

Dear Mr. Aniolek:

In your letter dated April 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of chromed steel, welded wire racks. The racks will be used in electric counter top ovens.

The applicable subheading for the wire rackswill be 8516.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of cooking stoves, ranges and ovens. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director