NY 885297

May 5, 1993

CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 885297

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8208.90.6000

Ms. Judy Bordyn
Secure Medical Products, Inc.
1000 Allanson Road
Mundelein, Illinois 60060

RE: The tariff classification of a blade dispenser from England.

Dear Ms. Bordyn:

In your letter dated April 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject article is a plastic dispenser that holds 50 disposable steel microtome blades. The blade is inserted into a fixture or holder on a rotary microtome. Each blade measures approximately 3 inches in length x 1/4 inch in width. A rotary microtome is a precision instrument that is used in anatomic and surgical pathology laboratories to section processed tissue which is imbedded in paraffin. The sections are usually cut very thin (from 1-5 microns) in order for them to be capable of examination microscopically. The plastic dispenser is specifically designed for the microtome blades and ejects the blades, one at a time in much the same manner as a razor blade dispenser. The dispenser serves as both the packaging and as a safety holder for the blades.

The applicable subheading for the blade dispenser will be 8208.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives and cutting blades, for machines or for mechanical appliances, and base metal parts thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7% ad valorem.

Consideration was given to classifying this product under subheading 8211.94.5000, HTS, as you have suggested. However, the provision does not apply since the blades are to be used in a machine.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director