NY 885199

May 3, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 885199

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.29.0000

Ms. Maureen Shoule
J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a gift bag from China.

Dear Ms. Shoule:

In your letter dated April 15, 1993, on behalf of F.W. Woolworth Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The gift bag, item 6646, is composed of polyvinyl chloride. The bag measures approximately 50 inches by 24 inches, has a draw string closure at the top, and is printed with Christmas decorations. The bag is especially designed to hold bulky and hard to wrap gifts. As you requested, the sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...sacks and bags, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director