NY 885172

May 4, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 885172

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9030

Mr. Raymond Wilkens
Expeditors Int'l of Washington, Inc.
150-10 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from Korea.

Dear Mr. Wilkens:

In your letter dated April 15, 1993, on behalf of Fabrique, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a carrying case.

The sample submitted, style #129777-001, is a carrying case which appears to be designed to contain heavy equipment. The laboratory report submitted with your inquiry indicates that the fabric is 63.11 percent by weight of ramie fibers. The case features a specially padded interior, ribbed heavy-duty feet on the bottom, and a padded shoulder strap that appears to be designed to carry extra weight.

The applicable subheading for style #129777-001, the carrying case essentially of ramie fibers, will be 4202.92.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, musical instruments cases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9030 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director