NY 885168

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 885138

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000

Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of women's sleepwear from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi:

In your letter dated April 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Windy Rose Lingerie Inc.

The submitted samples are women's woven sleepwear manufactured from 100 percent woven polyester charmeuse. Your samples will be returned as requested.

Style #1 is a one piece pajama which features short cap sleeves, a scoop neckline, a partial front opening secured by six buttons and wide pant legs. The garment extends to the ankle.

Style #2 is a pair of boxer-type shorts that feature an elasticized waist, a single button at the waist and a mock fly front.

The applicable subheading for styles #1 and 2 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets or other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: Of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Styles #1 and 2 fall within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director