NY 885143

May 14, 1993
CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 885143

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000

Ms. Lori McFadden
Tyco Toys, Inc.
6000 Midlantic Drive
Mount Laurel, NJ 08054

RE: The tariff classification of a "Mouse Blaster" game, item number 70556, from China.

Dear Ms. McFadden:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 14, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a game consisting of a plastic housing with two figures. One player controls a mouse figure with a magnetic wand which permits the figure to move through a maze of furniture on the playing surface. The other player controls a cat figure with a spring operated "shooter" which releases a barrage of "tomatoes". The objective of this game is to knock the mouse off his feet; the winner is the player who scores the most hits.

HTS PROVISION : Game machines, other than coin or token operated.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.4000

RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire