NY 885046

May 12, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 885046

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046

Mr. L. Trahan
Cargo Link Air Freight, Inc.
Hangar 8, J.F.K. International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from India.

Dear Mr. Trahan:

In your letter undated letter, which was received in this office on April 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of DEV Imports.

Style No. 972 is a man's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric which is napped. The garment has a full front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; a spread collar; and two inset, front pockets which extend below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 972 will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: napped. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

Style No. 972 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director