NY 885021

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 885021

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.19.0010; 6115.12.0000

Ms. Kimberly Kotchka
The Leslie Fay Companies, Inc.
1400 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's hosiery from Israel or Korea.

Dear Ms. Kotchka:

In your letter dated April 13, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 1900 is a pair of ribbed panty hose, knitted from 60% cotton/35% nylon/5% spandex, stated to be 80 denier.

Style 4503 is a pair of panty hose, knitted from 95% nylon/5% spandex, stated to be 80 denier.

Style 4548 is a pair of panty hose, knitted from 54% nylon/40% Lurex/6% spandex, believed by inquirer to be approximately 60 denier.

Style 4635 is a pair of fishnet panty hose, knitted from 88% nylon/12% spandex.

Style 4636 is a pair of macrame panty hose, knitted from 92% nylon/8% spandex.

These submitted samples are being retained for reference purposes.
The applicable subheading for style 1900 will be 6115.19.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted panty hose...of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17 percent from Korea, and free (IL) of duty from Israel.

The applicable subheading for the remaining styles will be 6115.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted panty hose...of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more. The rate of duty will be 17 percent from Korea, and free (IL) of duty from Israel.

Style 1900 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this product is subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement from Korea.

The remaining styles fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, these products are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement from Korea.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director