NY 884933

April 20, 1993

CLA-2-49:S:N8:234 884933

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.10.0080

Mr. Stan Yanke
Lion Coffee Company
894 Queen Street
Honolulu, Hawaii 96813

RE: The tariff classification of printed advertisements, from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Yanke:

In your letter dated April 6, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. They are cards of paper or paperboard, printed with color pictures on one face, and with black and white text on the other. They are advertising mailing pieces, to be distributed to your customers, offering company information, special sales offers, promotional announcements or other general marketing data. Each sample is appropriately marked, "Printed in Hong Kong".

The applicable subheading for printed matter of the kind represented by the samples described will be 4911.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) Trade advertising material, commercial catalogs and the like. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire