NY 884822

April 23, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 884822

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6109.10.0005; 6109.10.0012

Ms. Alexandra P. Ostrander
Anaconda Sports Inc.
1221 Ulster Avenue
Kingston, New York 12401

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Ostrander:

In your letter dated January 13, 1993, which was resubmitted to this office on April 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. JYJS in all-white, is a man's T-shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment has a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom.

Style No. JYJS in a tan color, is a man's T-shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment has a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style No. JYJS in all-white will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': T-shirts, all white, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style No. JYJS in tan color will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other: other T-shirts: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

Style No. JYJS in all-white falls within textile category designation 352 and Style No. JYJS in a tan color falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject mer- chandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of interna- tional bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur- rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry docu- ments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director