NY 884803

May 05, 1993

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 884803

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.6010

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a table/touch lamp from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated April 4, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a table/touch lamp, product number 1165, which measures about 14.5 inches high. It consists of a steel base and shade frame with an antique finish. It also possesses a six glass panel shade decorated with tulips and leaves, in addition to a black plastic bottom. It is noted that this lamp turns on and off by touching any portion of its metal parts.

The applicable subheading for the touch lamp, product number 165, will be 9405.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric table, desk...lamps: of base metal, other, household. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire