NY 884799

April 16, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 884799

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000

Mr. Haya Mizoguchi
Western Overseas Corporation
343 So. Glasgow Avenue
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of plastic trays from Japan.

Dear Mr. Mizoguchi:

In your letter dated April 5, 1993, on behalf of Shachihata, Inc. U.S.A, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The plastic trays are used to store office ink stamps and daters.

The applicable subheading for the trays will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director