NY 884721

May 5, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 884721

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Ms. Kim Godfrey
Expeditors International
5099 Southridge Parkway
Atlanta, Georgia 30349

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Godfrey:

In your letter dated April 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classifica- tion ruling on behalf of DJ Apparel Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style No. 7R784 is a man's knit pullover which is constructed from finely knit, 100 percent cotton, jersey fabric and 100 percent rayon pique fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom. The jersey knit sections consist of the sleeves and a portion of the front and back panels at each side. The pique knit sections consist of the center portion of the front and back panels which extend from the shoulders and taper to the bottom of the garment. Neither fabric comprises over 60 percent of the visible surface area of the garment.

Style No. 5R801 is a boys' finely knit pullover featuring a rib knit crew neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; a rubber logo on the back panel; and a hemmed bottom. The front and back panels are constructed from a 60 percent polyester, 40 percent cotton fabric which is knit in alternating three- quarter inch wide, jersey and pique stripes. The sleeves are constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey fabric. The front and back panels comprise over 60 percent of the visible surface area of the garment.

Style No. 5R894 is a boys' finely knit pullover featuring a hood with a drawstring closure; short, hemmed sleeves; a rubber logo on the left sleeve; and a hemmed bottom. The front and back panels and the hood lining are constructed from a 60 percent polyester, 40 percent cotton fabric which is knit in alternating three-quarter inch wide, jersey and pique stripes. The sleeves are constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey fabric. The front and back panels comprise over 60 percent of the visible surface area of the garment.

The applicable subheading for Style Nos. 7R784, 5R801, and 5R894 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

Style Nos. 7R784, 5R801, and 5R894 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director