NY 884696

May 4, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 884696

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090

Mr. Chu Kim Wong
New Shun Hing Corp.
6211 8th Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11220

RE: The tariff classification of trash bags from China.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated March 31, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The trash bags are composed of high density polyethylene. As you requested, the samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the trash bags will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...sacks and bags, of polymers of ethylene, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director