NY 884686

April 16, 1993

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 884686

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8458.11.0005

Mr. Morton Rogo
Morton Machinery Co., Inc.
2910 Santa Fe Avenue
Vernon, California 90058-1400

RE: The tariff classification of a used CNC horizontal lathe from Japan

Dear Mr. Rogo:

In your letter dated April 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The used Citizen CNC automatic horizontal lathe Type L-16(I) was manufactured in Japan by Citizen Watch Co., Ltd., Precision Machinery Division. The unit (serial number R-2050) was manufactured in 1987. This machine has previously been used at a Japanese manufacturing facility.

The applicable subheading for the used Citizen CNC horizontal lathe Type L-16(I)/serial number R-2050 will be 8458.11.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for used horizontal numerically controlled lathes for removing metal. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

Used lathes from Japan classifiable under 8458.11.0005 do not require a Japanese Export Certificate in accordance with the Agreement on Trade in Certain Machine Tools between the United States and Japan. Further information may be obtained by writing to the International Trade Administration, Office of Agreements Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C., 20230.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director