NY 884651

APRIL 16, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 884651

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Ms. Doris Acosta
Authentic Fitness Corporation
901 East Glendale Avenue
Sparks, NV 89431

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's outerwear garment from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Acosta:

In your letter dated March 24, 1993, on behalf of your Passport International Division, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 13611, is a woman's garment constructed of a woven 100% polyester fabric shell. The garment is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric quilted to a non-woven 100% polyester fill.

Style number 13611, is a long-sleeve one-piece garment. The top portion of the garment is styled to resemble a jacket with a chest warmer collar. There is a front zipper opening that extends approximately 7 inches below the waist, a double flap with five snaps that covers the zipper area, an integral hood with a drawcord tightening and an elasticized waistband and sleeve cuffs.

The bottom portion of the garment which extends from the waist to the upper-thigh has leg separations and resembles a pair of shorts. The portion of the front zipper which extends below the waist gives the appearance of a fly front. There are two zippered front pockets below the waist.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director