NY 884590

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 884590

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0050

Ms. Liese K. Nelson
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th Street
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' bodysuit from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Nelson:

In your letter dated March 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of No Excuses Sportswear, Ltd.

The submitted sample, style W105, is a ladies' bodysuit. The upper body portion is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with elastic at the cuff and a flared bottom, a 4 3/4 inch ruffle around a V- neckline and the front opening is secured by self fabric lacing through 10 grommets. The panty is constructed from 95 percent cotton, 5 percent spandex knit fabrics. The panty has elasticized leg openings and a two snap crotch closure. The panty and the upper body portion are joined together at the elasticized waist. Your sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the bodysuit will be 6211.42.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from 6206. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

Style W105 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of

Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director