NY 884574

April 29, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 884574

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020

Ms. Lori McFadden
Tyco Toys, Inc.
6000 Midlantic Drive
Mount Laurel, NJ 08054

RE: The tariff classification of a "Kitty Kitty Kittens" toy animal figure, item number 1720-5, from Thailand.

Dear Ms. McFadden:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 30, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a textile representation of a cat measuring approximately 10 inches in length. The figure is composed of plush knit pile fabric with a plastic nose and eyes. A plastic ball rolling in an oval container with serrations on the bottom of the track which will make a purring sound when the figure is held is embedded in the head. A water filled latex balloon is embedded in the torso to provide a more realistic touch to the stomach area. The paws are filled with plastic pellets. The back of the head and neck area is filled with an insignificant amount of polyester textile material. The figure is not considered stuffed for tariff classification purposes.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, other than stuffed, not having a spring mechanism.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 9503.49.0020, HTS, which are products of
Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director