NY 884557

April 27, 1993

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 884557

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.39

Mr. N. Matsubano
Sun World Commerce Co., Ltd.
2601, Tokugawa-cho, Higashi-ku,
Nagoya, Japan

RE: The tariff classification of stoneware dinnerware from Japan and Thailand.

Dear Mr. Matsubano:

In your letter dated March 29, 1993, on behalf of Over and Back, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is stoneware dinnerware that is identified as in the Basic White pattern. Item WWP-15, the 11 inch pie plate, is made in Thailand and the balance of items in the Basic White pattern are made in Japan. The information submitted indicates that the Basic White pattern is principally for household use and is "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of $59.70.

The applicable subheading for the Basic White stoneware dinnerware pattern will be 6912.00.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware, other than of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6 (b) of Chapter 69 is over $38. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director