NY 884521

CLA-2-:71:S:N:N8:344 884521

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000

Mr. David L. Thomas
18733 Briarwood Drive
Hagerstown, Maryland 21742

RE: The tariff classification of wooden brooches from England.

Dear Mr. Thomas:

In your letter of March 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on wooden brooches.

The submitted samples, ranging in size from 3/4" to 2", are hand cut and hand painted wooden brooches in the form of an alligator, a cat, a hippopotamus and a parrot. A bar pin with a ball clasp is glued to the back of each brooch.

The applicable subheading for the wooden brooches be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director