NY 884354

CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 M 884354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Ms. Julie White
Nordstrom
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, Washington 98111-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated March 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style TG836PL is a girl's cotton woven flannel jumper for the fall/winter season. The jumper has a scoop neck, a full front opening with a five button closure, oversized armholes, a gathered waist, two front patch pockets, and a straight hemmed bottom.

Your letter does not indicate the sizes that Style TG836PL will be imported. We assume, for the purposes of classification, that the jumper will be imported in sizes 2T-4T, for your fall program.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the jumper, Style TG836PL will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Hong Kong are presently subject visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director