NY 884312

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 884312

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Mr. John R. Ramirez
Vice President
James G. Wiley Co.
P.O. Box 90008
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of pouch from Bangladesh or Sir Lanka.

Dear Mr. Ramirez:

In your letter dated March 22, 1993, on behalf of Peggy Boylan and Jeff Nelson, Los Angeles, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a drawstring pouch made of 100 percent cotton woven brushed fabric and measures approximately 5 9/16 inches long by 5 1/4 inches wide. Printed on one side are the words "Upper Deck" "Authenticated". The pouch is used to hold sports memorabilia.

The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which are products of Bangladesh and Sir Lanka, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director