NY 884248

April 6, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 884248

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4040

Mr. Robert J. Mele
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of girl's trousers from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Mele:

In your letter dated March 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 020-603193 is a pair of girl's cotton woven denim brace trousers. The trousers have a partial front fly opening consisting of a zipper and a three button closure, five fabric belt loops, two back patch pockets, two slash front pockets, and hemmed cuffs. The trousers also have two fabric straps criss-crossed at the back and stitched to the top of the back waistband. The straps are brought forward over each shoulder and threaded through two metal buckles and buttoned.

You state in your letter that Style 020-603193 will be imported in sizes 4-16.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the trousers, Style 020-603193 will be 6204.62.4040 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls' trousers, of cotton, other, other, blue denim, other. The rate of duty will be 17.7% ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

The trousers falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Hong Kong are presently subject visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director