NY 884214

April 9, 1993

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 884214

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Mr. Ronald B. McKenny
John V. Carr & Sons Inc.
6 Maple Street, P.O. Box 307
Derby Line, Vermont 05830

RE: The tariff classification of Gamcope P-300 from Canada.

Dear Mr. McKenny:

In your letter dated March 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Lutzmann Chemical International Inc.

According to your letter Gamcope P-300 is composed of various organic and inorganic chemical compounds and silica.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Chemical mixtures classified in HTS subheading 3823.90.5050 which are products of Canada, are free of duty under the U.S./Canadian Free Trade Agreement, provided all appropiate requirements have been met.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Gamlen Cleanbreak. Your request for a classification ruling should include the generic name of each chemical component and the percentage of each in the mixture.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director