NY 884179

April 1, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 884179

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza - 43rd FL
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated March 23, 1993, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a shoulder bag.

The sample submitted, item PP 108017, described as a "Denim Purse", is a shoulder bag constructed of 65% polyester/35% cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 7" x 7" with 2" gussets. The bag is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop closure. There is white embroidered fabric along the border of the flap closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Item PP 108017, the shoulder bag of 65% polyester/35% cotton woven fabric, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director