NY 884091

APRIL 21, 1993

CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 884091

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8413.70.2004

Mr. Todd L. Dyste
Brown-Minneapolis Tank
P.O. Box 64670
St. Paul, MN 55164

RE: The tariff classification of submersible pumps from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Dyste:

In your letter dated March 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is the model "3S" vertical submersible propeller liquid pump.

The applicable subheading for the submersible pump will be 8413.70.2004, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for submersible pumps for liquids. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director