NY 883990

April 14, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 883990

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6105.10.1010; 6205.20.2046; 6205.20.2065

Mr. Darryl Golden
Norman Krieger, Inc.
P.O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven and knit garments from India, the United Arab Emirates or Egypt.

Dear Mr. Golden:

In your letter dated March 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tomato, Inc.

Style No. 1757 is a man's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric which is napped. The fabric is a twill plaid. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a spread collar; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; one patch pocket at the chest; and a hemmed bottom. The back of the garment extends approximately two inches below the bottom of the front.

Style No. 231 is a man's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric containing 10 stitches in the vertical direction and 12 stitches in the horizontal direction per linear centimeter. The garment features a spread collar; a full front, zippered opening; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two patch pockets at the chest; and a hemmed bottom.

Style No. 118 is a man's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. The garment features a spread collar; a full front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; one patch pocket at the chest; and a hemmed bottom. The back of the garment extends approximately two inches below the bottom of the front.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the Style No. 1757 will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: napped. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Style No. 231 will be 6105.10.0010, HTS, which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Style No. 118 will be 6205.20.2065, HTS, which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

Style Nos. 1757 and 118 fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India and the United Arab Emirates are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Egypt are subject only to visa requirements.

Style No. 231 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of India and Egypt are subject only to visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry docu- ments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director